Charter Schools in Florida
[…] Submitted November 1, 2013 • At conclusion of 2014 Legislative Session, Department initiated rule development • Four rule workshops conducted in June 2014 • Two additional rule workshops in July 2014 • Rule adopted by SBE in November 2014

  9. Public Charter Schools • Standard Charter School Contract • “The School shall provide transportation to the School’s students consistent with the requirements of Part I.e. of Chapter 1006, Florida Statutes, section 1012.45 and section 1002.33(20)(c), Florida Statutes. The School may provide transportation through an agreement or contract with the Sponsor, a private provider, and/or parents.”

  10. Public Charter Schools • Standard Charter School Contract • “Reasonable Distance [for purposes of this contract]: The School and Sponsor shall cooperate in making arrangements that ensure that transportation is not a barrier to equal access for all students residing within [INSERT REASONABLE DISTANCE].”

  11. Public Charter Schools • Standard Charter School Contract • “The parties may agree for the District to provide transportation to and from the School. If such agreement is reached it shall be the subject of a separate contract.