1.02k likes | 1.04k Views
[…] The term includes the operating agreement as amended or restated.” • With the exception of a promise to contribute to the LLC, “an operating agreement is not subject to a statute of frauds.” F.S. § 605.0106(6).
The Operating Agreement—Florida Freedom of Contract to Order One’s Affairs (cont’d) Donald J. Weidner The referenced F.S. § 605.0105(1) provides that, “except as otherwise provided in subsections (3) and (4) [the LLC Act’s mandatory rules], the operating agreement governs the following: (a) Relations among the members as members and between the members and the [LLC]. (b) The rights and duties under this chapter of a person in the capacity of manager. (c) The activities and affairs of the company and the conduct of those activities and affairs. (d) The means and conditions for amending the operating agreement.” The 2013 Act gives the parties almost unlimited, “freedom of contract” to order their affairs as they see fit in their operating agreement.