1.02k likes | 1.04k Views
[…] The Operating Agreement—Florida Definition and Scope (elaborating on and localizing the material that begins at text p. 255) Donald J. Weidner • Recall that the articles of organization may say little or nothing about the substance of the business or the relationships among the members. These matters are addressed in the operating agreement, which is analogous to a partnership agreement. • The 2013 LLC Act contains extensive provisions on the operating agreement. • F.S. § 605.0102(45): “’Operating agreement’ means an agreement, whether referred to as an operating agreement or not, which may be oral, implied, in a record, or in any combination thereof, of the members of a limited liability company, including a sole member, concerning the matters described in s. 605.0105(1). The term includes the operating agreement as amended or restated.” • With the exception of a promise to contribute to the LLC, “an operating agreement is not subject to a statute of frauds.” F.S. § 605.0106(6).