1.02k likes | 1.04k Views
[…] Dinuro, 141 So.3d at 741. • Quoted with approval in Silver Crown Investments, LLC v. Team Real Estate Management, LLC, 2018 WL 46979718 at *4 (S.D. Fla. 2018). • Dinuro stated a presumption that members are not directly liable to one another for promises they make in the operating agreement. • This presumption can be overcome by a provision stating that members shall be directly liable to one another for breaches of its terms.
Florida Tracks RULLCA Standards of Conduct for Members and Managers Donald J. Weidner • F.S. § 605.04091, setting out the “Standards of Conduct for Members and Managers,” applies to members in member-managed LLCs and managers in manager-managed LLCs. “(1) Each manager of a manager-managed [LLC] and member of a member-managed [LLC] owes fiduciary duties of loyalty and care to the [LLC] and members of the [LLC].”