1.2k likes | 1.39k Views
[…] VS and the IEP: education vs. “treatment” • 17a-11-9. Individualized Education program. • Program shall not provide or arrange for the provision of any services which are a component of an IEP. BUT COMPARE: • The Individuals with Disabilities Education Act, 20 USC 1412(a)(12)(A) requires the state to “ensure that an interagency agreement or other mechanism for interagency coordination is in effect … to ensure that all services … needed to ensure a FAPE are provided…” • Part B of IDEA “does not limit the responsibility of agencies other than educational agencies for providing or paying some or all of the costs of FAPE to children with disabilities in the State”. 34 CFR 300.149(c).