530 likes | 534 Views
[…] United States v. Mal, 942 F. 2d 682, 687 (9th Cir. 1991); United States v. Dunkel, 900 F.2d 105, 107 (7th Cir. 1990); United States v. Masat, 896 F.2d 88, 97-99 (5th Cir. 1990). • Paying taxes due after the criminal investigation commenced does not negate willfulness. United States v. Pang, 362 F.3d 1187, 1194 (9th Cir.), cert. denied, 543 U.S. 943 (2004).
Willful Failure to Collect or Pay Over Tax in Violation of Section 7202 Payroll Taxes • Title 26, United States Code, Section 7202, makes failure to collect or pay over tax a crime and provides as follows: Any person required under this title to collect, account for, and pay over any tax imposed by this title who willfully fails to collect or truthfully account for and pay over such tax shall, in addition to other penalties provided by law, be guilty of a felony and, upon conviction thereof, be fined not more $250,000 or individuals or $500,000 for corporations (pursuant to 18 U.S.C. §3571(e)) or imprisoned not more than five years, or both, together with the costs of prosecution. Violations of §7202 most often arise in the context of employment taxes – for example where a person has an obligation to withhold and pay over payroll taxes and fails to do so.
Willful Failure to Collect or Pay Over TaxTypes of Evidence • The Tax Division of the U.S. Department of Justice (DOJ) pursues both civil litigation and criminal investigations and prosecutions for failure to comply with employment tax obligations.Recently, the DOJ has increasingly emphasized criminal prosecution of those who fail to