270 likes | 518 Views
[…] July 16, 2008
Virginia A. Gibson
Assistant U.S. Attorney
Eastern District of Pennsylvania
2. Views expressed herein are not Department of Justice Policy
Allegations have not been proven in court
3. The Legal Framework behind Recent Drug Pricing Cases Medicaid Best Price Statute was intended to give Medicaid the “best discounts in the market.” 136 Cong. Rec. S 12954, *S12962 (1990)
The mechanism for this price guarantee is quarterly reporting of best price and average manufacturer’s price, coupled with rebates to Medicaid based on units purchased
4. Best Price Act defines “Best Price” at 42 U.S.C. 1396r-8 c(1)C(i-ii):
“the lowest price available from the manufacturer during the rebate period”
Includes “cash discounts, free goods that are contingent on any purchase requirement, volume discounts, and rebates”
Excludes “prices that are merely nominal in amount ”
Nominal pricing was excepted from reporting, as the legislative history showed to allow manufacturers to make charitable sales without having to pass the benefit of that eleemosynary act on to the Medicaid program