Arkansas Unclaimed Property
[…] 12. Reporting Escrow Balances On Transactions That Never Closed
  13. Reporting Escrow Balances (cont.) 1) When does the obligation to repay the original owner begin? 2) When is an escrow account considered abandoned property? Answer: 3 years after the obligation accrues, the property is considered abandoned Answer: The obligation to repay escrow money accrues/begins at the closing (assuming this is the last contemporaneous, owner-initiated communication). §18-28-202(a)(6)- “money or credits owed to a customer as a result of a retail business transaction, three (3) years after the obligation accrued… A.C.A. §18-28-202(c) The obligation to repay will be when closing occurred OR if closing never happens, three years after the date of last owner-initiated written or contemporaneous recorded communication with the holder. A.C.A. §18-28-202(a)6 & (c)