190 likes | 329 Views
[…] Appeals • Limited • No reported cases
Recent Examples (2004-5) • Lynwood City Center North • Monroe Kelsoe Subarea Plan • University Place Town Center • City of Auburn- private project • City of Covington- Town Center Plan
Joint NEPA/SEPA Review • Complex infrastructure projects • NEPA and SEPA encourage coordination • NEPA and SEPA discourage duplication • Different level of experiences and comfort with joint documents
Joint Review: RCW 43.21C.150 • “The requirements . . . pertaining to the preparation of a detailed statement . . . shall not apply when an adequate detailed statement has been previously prepared pursuant to [NEPA]” • “Said prepared statement may be utilized in lieu of a separately prepared statement under RCW 43.21C.030(2)(c).”
Joint Review: Boss v. WSDOT113 Wn.