Hydraulic Fracturing Regulatory Act Public Act 98 - 0022 Fracking Industry Seminar Rend Lake College
[…] 19. [§ 1-45] Public Comment • Public comment period begins 7 calendar days after IDNR receives permit application • Public comment lasts for 30 calendar days • IDNR can extend by 15 days after public hearing to allow responses to the hearing • Any person may file written comments • IDNR can request permit applicant to respond

  20. [§ 1-50] Public Hearings • IDNR shall hold a public hearing if petitioned by: • A government agency or county which is affected by the operation, or • A person “having an interest that is or may be adversely affected by the operation” • Only those who would have been authorized to petition for public hearing can participate • IDNR can deny petition for public hearing if it would be “frivolous” • Hearing shall comply with the contested case requirements of the Illinois APA