Presents: Presenting, Recovering & Challenging past medical expenses
[…] 15. II. “Paid or Incurred”

  16. Tort Reform • June 11, 2003 Governor Rick Perry signs HB 4. • HB 4 was an omnibus tort reform bill that was originally aimed at capping non-economic damages that could be recovered from doctors and hospitals. • Included in HB 4 was the new “paid or incurred” statute. • CPRC §41.0105 .

  17. CPRC § 41.0105 Evidence Relating to Amount of Economic Damages: • “In addition to any other limitation under law, recovery of medical or health care expenses incurred is limited to the amount actually paid or incurred by or on behalf of the claimant.” .