120 likes | 320 Views
[…] PEREMPTORY CHALLENGES:ALTERNATE JURORS(735 ILCS 5/2-1106(b)) EACH SIDE IS ALLOWED 1 ADDITIONAL PEREMPTORY CHALLENGE, REGARDLESS OF THE NUMBER OF ALTERNATE JURORS. THE ADDITIONAL PEREMPTORY CHALLENGE MAY ONLY BE USED AGAINST AN ALTERNATE, BUT “ANY UNEXERCISED PEREMPTORY CHALLENGE MAY BE USED AGAINST AN ALTERNATE JUROR.”
ALTERNATE JURORS(735 ILCS 5/2-1106(b)) ALTERNATE JURORS ARE UTILIZED “IN THE SEQUENCE IN WHICH THEY ARE ORDERED INTO THE JURY BOX.” ANY ALTERNATE WHO DOES NOT REPLACE A PRINCIPAL JUROR “SHALL BE DISCHARGED AT THE TIME THE JURY RETIRES TO CONSIDER ITS VERDICT.”
BATSON BATSON APPLIES TO RACE & GENDER. People v. Rivera, 221 Ill.2d 481 (2006). DOES NOT APPLY TO AGE, BUT RELIGION MAY BE ENTITLED TO “SOME FORM OF HEIGHTENED SCRUTINY.” Lawler v. MacDuff, 335 Ill.App.3d 144 (2d Dist., 2002). TRIAL JUDGE MAY RAISE A BATSON CHALLENGE SUA SPONTE. People v.