Pretrial Motions In Sex Cases
[…] 13. Don’t know much about arithmetic, but I know that 99.99996% conclusive is bad.

  14. Motions For Production Of Information Regarding DNA Evidence DPS Other Labs

  15. Why bother? Judges never grant those motions anyway, do they? The state can just amend, can’t it? The state will just refile, won’t it? Who cares about appeal; we win all our cases before the jury, don’t we? Motions To Set Aside

  16. Tex. Code Crim. Proc. art. 21.15 A charging instrument alleging recklessness or criminal negligence “must allege, with reasonable certainty, the act or acts relied upon to constitute recklessness or criminal negligence” When is an allegation reasonably certain enough for the defense?

  17. Motion To Set Aside[Indecent Exposure] Smith v. State, 309 S.W. 3d 10, 16 (Tex. Crim.