970 likes | 1.32k Views
[…] What exactly should we be doing with our drilling contractors to comply with SEMS? General Questions
32. 32 General Questions A4. Your SEMS must address the operation being conducted on the MODU (e.g., drilling, workover, completion) and all 13 elements in API RP 75 plus additional BOEMRE requirements in Subpart S.
For further information on MODU jurisdiction, please see the MMS/USCG MOU dated September 30, 2004, and associated MOA’s.
30 CFR 250.1900 (d) states compliance with SEMS does not affect matters under the jurisdiction of the USCG
33. 33 Q5. Who is the "You" in Section 250.1900? As mentioned in the summary, "operators" must develop and implement a SEMS program for all oil, gas and sulfur operations in the Outer Continental Shelf by November 15, 2011.
A5. 30 CFR 250.105 defines “YOU” as
“You means a lessee, the owner or holder of operating rights, a designated operator or agent of the lessee(s), a pipeline right-of-way holder, or a State lessee granted a right-of-use and easement.”
This definition DOES NOT include a CONTRACTOR General Questions
34. 34 Q6. A MODU that is contracted by an operator does not have to have a SEMS. However, the BOEMRE operator must conduct a hazard analysis on it.
A6.Correct.