Trustees’ Ability To Retain And Compensate Attorneys In Texas
[…] 40. Compensating Attorneys • Trust Code section 114.064 provides that, “[i]n any proceeding under this code, the Court may make such award of costs and reasonable and necessary attorney’s fees as may seem equitable and just.” • This does deal with litigation: “proceedings” and “Award” • This does require a finding of necessariness, reasonableness, and equitableness and justness.