Trustees’ Ability To Retain And Compensate Attorneys In Texas
[…] 38. Compensating Attorneys • Texas Trust Code Section 113.018 provides that “A trustee many employ attorneys, accountants, agents, including investment agents, and brokers reasonably necessary in the administration of the trust estate.” • Does this imply a right to compensate?

  39. Compensating Attorneys • Section 114.063 states: “(a) A trustee may discharge or reimburse himself from trust principal or income or partly from both for: (1) advances made for the convenience, benefit, or protection of the trust or its property; (2) expenses incurred while administering or protecting the trust or because of the trustee’s holding or owning any of the trust property; … (b) The trustee has a lien against trust property to secure reimbursement under Subsection (a).” • This does not specifically address attorneys. • This does not expressly require necessary or reasonable fees. • Does this apply just to routine trust administration issues or does it also address litigation where a trustee defends against breach of fiduciary duty claims?