Trustees’ Ability To Retain And Compensate Attorneys In Texas
[…] 36. Compensating Attorneys

  37. Compensating Attorneys • The first place to look for any power is the trust document itself. • Drafting Tip: Consider broader provisions regarding a trustee retaining counsel and compensating them (consider language for interim payments). • Trust documents generally do not limit a trustee’s power to retain and compensate attorneys. • The Texas Property Code has several provisions that impact a trustee’s power to compensate attorneys.

  38. Compensating Attorneys • Texas Trust Code Section 113.018 provides that “A trustee many employ attorneys, accountants, agents, including investment agents, and brokers reasonably necessary in the administration of the trust estate.” • Does this imply a right to compensate?