390 likes | 715 Views
[…] The ALI Code was ideally sited for Florida’s purposes and was used as the basis for 380. • Florida was the last state to adopt the SSZEA in 1969 and the first to adopt the ALI Code in 1972. • A whole lot happened between 1969 and 1972. • A new constitution in 1968, which implemented the “one man, one vote” ruling of the Supreme Court.
380 established • The Area of Critical State Concern and • The Development of Regional Impact • But it did more than just that.
380.04 Definition of development. • Section 380.04 provide the exhaustive definition of development that is referred to by other statutes. • “(1) The term ‘development’ means the carrying out of any building activity or mining operation, the making of any material change in the use or appearance of any structure or land, or the dividing of land into three or more parcels.” • The statute then proceeds to flesh out, in great detail, what this means.
Areas of Critical State Concern Chapter 380.05, F.S.