330 likes | 617 Views
[…] The Agency must specifically ensure that the assignment (for a staff appraiser) or the contract (for a contract appraiser) address the Agency’s unique needs, as well as assuring compliance with URA requirements. This responsibility carries over to the development of the appraiser’s scope of work. The Agency role is discussed further in Appendix A.
15. March 2005 B-15 Appraisal Assignment Reference: rule and Appendix A
§ 24.103(a)
Agency is to participate in:
Defining the appraisal problem.
Developing the scope of work.
Identify personal property. NOTES: § 24.103 (a) (2)(i) requires the appraiser must identify “personal property,” while the appendix adds that “real property” also be identified. Please see the example personalty/realty report in the Informational Guide.
Appendix A, § 24.103(a)(1): “The appraisal report requires identification of the items considered in the appraisal to be real property, as well as those identified as personal property.”
NOTES: § 24.103 (a) (2)(i) requires the appraiser must identify “personal property,” while the appendix adds that “real property” also be identified. Please see the example personalty/realty report in the Informational Guide.
Appendix A, § 24.103(a)(1): “The appraisal report requires identification of the items considered in the appraisal to be real property, as well as those identified as personal property.”
16. March 2005 B-16 Appraisal Realty/Personalty Report NOTES: From an implementation standpoint, it is critical to achieve responsible allocation of what is realty what is personalty. The allocation will drive what is acquired vs. relocated.