490 likes | 726 Views
[…] In these cases, the agencies, rather than rebid, desire to waive these unmet “mandatory requirements.”
Slide 28:Waiver of Mandatory Requirements
Issue In these circumstances, to what extent may an agency waive such “mandatory requirements”?
Slide 29:Waiver of Mandatory Requirements
Statutory and Common Law Framework SFL §163(9)(b) provides that a solicitation must prescribe the minimum specifications or requirements that must be met in order to be considered responsive. SFL §163(2)(b) requires “a clear statement of product specifications, requirements or work to be performed” and that procurement process promote fairness. An agency may reject any bid that fails to comply with the literal specification requirements, but may waive a deviation which is minor or non-substantial – that is, it is not material. See LeCesse Bros. v.