490 likes | 726 Views
[…] Recent Development Occasionally an agency establishes an evaluation methodology whereby proposals are evaluated and final scores are grouped together in predetermined “bands.” The winning proposal is then selected from those in the highest band.
Slide 18:Use of Banding/Substantially Equivalent
Issue To what extent is the “banding” approach appropriate?
Slide 19:Use of Banding/Substantially Equivalent
Statutory Framework PSA requires that commodities be awarded based on lowest price. PSA also requires that services and technology be awarded based on best value. SFL §163(10)(a) states that when “two offers are found to be substantially equivalent, price shall be the basis for determining the award recipient.” SFL §163(7) requires that agencies establish evaluation criteria in advance of the initial receipt of offers.
Slide 20:Use of Banding/Substantially Equivalent
Legal Analysis An award of a service contract must be made to the responsive and responsible offeror providing “best value.”