640 likes | 802 Views
[…] Address juvenile delinquency prevention efforts and system improvement efforts designed to reduce, without establishing or requiring numerical standards or quotas, the disproportionate number of juvenile members of minority groups who come into contact with the juvenile justice system. Core Requirement 4. Disproportionate Minority Contact (1988)*
SAG and Compliance Monitoring • Submission of the Annual Report • Facility Visitation • Approval of CM Determination Report • Compliance Monitoring Subcommitee
SAG Annual Report • JJDP Act - 42 U.S.C. 5633[Sec. 223(a)(D)(ii)] State Plans “shall submit to the chief executive officer and the legislature of the state at least annually recommendations regarding state compliance with the requirements of paragraphs (11), (12), and (13)….”