190 likes | 220 Views
[…] 190 likes | 220 Views
Intellectual Property. Boston College Law School March 7, 2008 Patent – Infringement. Infringement. 35 U.S.C. § 271
E N D
Intellectual Property Boston College Law School March 7, 2008 Patent – Infringement
Infringement • 35 U.S.C. § 271 • “(a) Except as otherwise provided in this title, whoever without authority makes, uses, offers to sell, or sells any patented invention, within the United States or imports into the United States any patented invention during the term of the patent therefor, infringes the patent.”
Sources of Interpretation • Claim language • Patent specification • Prosecution history • Extrinsic evidence • Expert testimony • Dictionaries • Treatises