30 likes | 47 Views
[…] When approved, the I-485 petition changes the immigration status of the foreign medical graduate to permanent resident and grants them the US green card. An expert E-visa attorney can help you fill this application, as well as with US business immigration. The J-1 waiver for a foreign medical graduate is a unique proposition due to a particular rule which obligates them to complete the employment period under the J-1 waiver before filing the I-485 petition. The rule in 8 CFR Sec. 212.7 (c)(9)(iii), states that: “The foreign medical graduate must agree to commence employment for the health care facility specified in the waiver application within 90 days of receipt of the waiver under Pub. L. 103-416. The foreign medical graduate may only fulfil the requisite three-year employment contract as an H-1B nonimmigrant. A foreign medical graduate who receives a waiver under Pub. L. 103-416 based on a request by the State Department of Public Health (or equivalent), and changes his or her nonimmigrant classification from J-1 to H-1B, may not apply for permanent residence or any other change of nonimmigrant classification unless he or she has fulfilled the three-year employment contract with the health care facility and in the specific HHS- designated shortage area named in the waiver application.” Even the government reminds the J-1 waiver foreign medical graduate about this prerequisite in the I-612 notice for waiver approval. The notice declares “You must complete your waiver in H-1B status and cannot apply for adjustment of status until you finish your three-year contract.”