Charter Options under New Hampshire Law
[…] 4. Under New Hampshire Law • There is VERY Limited Home Rule in New Hampshire law for municipalities • Municipalities are a creation of the legislature • The legislature must grant powers to the cities and towns • Every legal purpose that is used by a city or town is granted by the legislature

  5. Under New Hampshire Law • Cities and towns are restricted or can be eliminated by legislative action at the state level. • With these caveats in mind, let’s look at what can be done at the municipal level to establish a local form of government -

  6. RSA 49-BHome Rule – Municipal Charters • Purpose is to “implement the home rule powers recognized by article 39, part first of the state constitution”

  7. Art. 39. Changes in Town and City Charters, Referendum Required.