240 likes | 362 Views
[…] Employment Law Overview cont. • For starters, let’s quickly look at • Exhibit 1 (text, page 4) – “MYTHS about the Regulation of Employment.” • Exhibit 2 (text, page 5) – “MYTHS about Who Is an Employee and Who Is Not.”
Definition of Employer • California Code of Civil Procedure § 706.011(d) – “a person for whom an individual performs services as an employee.” • Text (page 11) – “one who employs or uses others to do his or her work, or to work on his or her behalf.”
Definition of Employee • California Code of Civil Procedure § 706.011(c) – “a public officer and any individual who performs services subject to the right of the employer to control both what shall be done and how it shall be done.”