270 likes | 479 Views
[…] Actual Clinicals -- Regulatory Considerations • CMS • Primary focus is effectiveness • Requires systematic evaluation of the performance and properties of the technology: • All available clinical and outcomes data • Comprehensive review of relevant literature (published and unpublished) • If marketed, opinions/data from leaders in the field on real-world use • Analysis of competitive advantage • Overall economic impact including costs offsets 13
Understanding “Intended Use” • 21 CFR 801.4 – “…This objective intent may, for example, be shown by labeling claims, advertising matter, or oral or written statements by such persons or their representatives….” • General/Specific Guidance -- A change from a general to a specific indication for use is defined as: Any proposed increase in the level of specificity of the indication for use of a medical device.