Environmental Justice: Re-Emerging Issues
[…] (1998) • Chris Forman on “Cancer Alley” in Louisiana: • blacks in south Louisiana actually have lower cancer rates than whites; • but they have higher cancer mortality rates than whites; • perhaps reflecting disparate levels of health care.

  18. Governmental Responses

  19. Executive Order 12898 • “Federal Actions to Address Environmental Justice in Minority Populations and Low-Income Populations” (1994) • Section 2-2: “Each Federal Agency shall conduct its programs, policies, and activities . . . in a manner that ensures that such programs, policies, and activities do not have the effect of . . . denying persons (including populations) the benefits of, or subjecting persons (including populations) to discrimination under, such programs, policies, and activities, because of their race, color, or national origin.”