What Providers Need to Know About Their State Medicaid Match and Shaping State Options
[…] 20. 1903(w)(7)(A)((iv) – “services of intermediate care facilities for the mentally retarded”  42 CFR 433.56(a)(4) – “similar services furnished by community-based residences for the mentally retarded under a waiver of section 1915(c) of the Act, in a State in which, as of December 24, 1992, at least 85 percent of those facilities were classified as ICFs/MR before the grant of the waiver.”  “added because in some States, many former ICFs/MR were converted to group homes under the waivers.