180 likes | 190 Views
[…] Nor Does CALEA Apply to Information Services • CALEA also specifies that the definition of a “telecommunications carrier” does not include “persons or entities insofar as they are engaged in providing information services.” 47 U.S.C. § 1001(8)(C)(i). A separate provision reaffirms that information services are not subject to the assistance-capability requirements. Id. § 1002(b)(2)(A). • CALEA defines an “information service” as “the offering of a capability for generating, acquiring, storing, transforming, processing, retrieving, utilizing, or making available information via telecommunications. . . .” Id. § 1001(6)(A). (This definition is virtually identical to that found in the Telecommunications Act of 1996.)