Open Meetings Laws and Their Application to Business Managers
[…] 43. SDCL 6-5-5 Every district may lease, sell, give and convey any personal property, real property, or money of such entity or perform any work or render any services, to the state or any public corporation thereof, to be used by such grantee for an authorized public purpose.   

  44. SDCL 5-18A-3 Unless otherwise authorized by law, each contract for supplies, services, and construction shall be awarded by one of the following methods: (1) Competitive sealed bids; (2) Competitive sealed proposals; (3) Small purchases; (4) Sole source procurement; or (5) Emergency procurement.

  45. SDCL 5-18A-37 is an “otherwise authorized by law” statute. “Any purchasing agency may enter into agreements with purchasing agents in this or any other state or the United States government under which any of the parties may agree to participate in, administer, sponsor, or conduct purchasing transactions under a joint agreement or contract for the purchase of supplies or contractual services.”