960 likes | 983 Views
[…] Modification # 2: Staggered Boards. • The default rule is that all directors are elected at the same time. • Like the U.S. House of Representative • Statutes often provide that the articles may elect “staggered” boards, often within particular limits. • Like the U.S. Senate, where only 1/3 are up for election each 2 years. • MBCA § 8.06 at p. 197, for example, says the articles may provide “for staggering the terms of directors by dividing the total number of directors into two or three groups . . . .”