150 likes | 321 Views
[…] 150 likes | 321 Views
DRUG & ALCOHOL EVIDENCE: PLEADINGS, PROOFS & PRACTICAL TIPS. October 25, 2012. Pleading Requirements 735 ILCS 5/2-604.1. Plaintiff must file a written motion requesting leave to amend the complaint to add punitive damages
E N D
DRUG & ALCOHOL EVIDENCE: PLEADINGS, PROOFS & PRACTICAL TIPS October 25, 2012
Pleading Requirements735 ILCS 5/2-604.1 • Plaintiff must file a written motion requesting leave to amend the complaint to add punitive damages • Plaintiff must establish “a reasonable likelihood of proving facts at trial sufficient to support an award of punitive damages” • The motion must be made no later than 30 days after the close of discovery