380 likes | 395 Views
[…] (15 CFR § 734.3.) Huawei Entity List and Temporary General License Frequently Asked Questions (FAQs) - Available at: https://www.bis.doc.gov/index.php/documents/pdfs/2447-huawei-entity-listing-faqs/�ile Ibid. 50 U.S.C. 4565 According to 31 CFR § 800.207, covered transaction means “any transaction that is proposed or pending after August 23, 1988, by or with any foreign person that could result in foreign control of any U.S. business, including such a transaction carried out through a joint venture”. CFIUS Reform: Guidance on National Security Considerations - Available at: https://www.treasury.gov/resource-center/international/foreign-investment/Documents/GuidanceSummary_12012008.pdf foreign government-controlled transaction is defined as “any covered transaction that could result in