60 likes | 136 Views
[…] 60 likes | 136 Views
Freedom of Speech & Association. Professor Wells TR 2:00-3:15 http://law.missouri.edu/wells/speech/. The First Amendment.
E N D
Freedom of Speech & Association Professor Wells TR 2:00-3:15 http://law.missouri.edu/wells/speech/
The First Amendment • “Congress shall make no law . . . abridging the freedom of speech, or of the press; or the right of the people peaceably to assemble, and to petition the government for redress of grievances.” • What do these words mean?
The Stolen Valor Act, 18 USC § 704(b) • No person may falsely represent themselves “to have been awarded any decoration or medal authorized by Congress for the Armed Forces of the United States.” 18 U.S.C. § 704(b) • Punishment: Fine or up to six months in jail. Penalty enhancement up to a year in jail if one falsely represents receipt of the Medal of Honor. • SCT will decide whether the Act violates the First Amendment this term – oral argument is scheduled for 2.22.12