Legal Topics for Administrative Professionals
[…] 19. “No financial interest” • Stockholder: 1% or less of total stock if not listed on SE or less than $25, 000 market value if listed on SE. • Trust Beneficiary: (same as above) • Employee of professional LLC. • Corporations and firms that don’t include a board member or an administrator as a director, officer, member, or employee. • Contracts between the ISD and constituent school districts

  20. MCL 380.1203 (Cont.) • If a majority of board members are required to abstain, the members who are able to vote may approve the contract/transaction by a majority vote of the members voting. • New requirements are “in addition to other provisions of law concerning conflicts of interest that apply to school districts.” • Violations of the requirements are subject to the Revised School Code’s penalty provisions.