The Impact of the N ew Georgia Evidence Law on Cross-Examination
[…] Evidence which is not relevant shall not be admissible. • OCGA 24-4-402

  10. New Federal Prejudice Standards and Presumptions Relevant evidence may be excluded if its probative value is substantially outweighed by the danger of unfair prejudice, confusion of the issues, or misleading the jury or by considerations of undue delay, waste of time, or needless presentation of cumulative evidence. • OCGA 24-4-403

  11. Standards of Prejudice FRE’s Statutory: higher threshold allowing for less exclusion “Although relevant, evidence may be excluded if its probative value is substantially outweighed by the danger of unfair prejudice…” FRE 403 GRE’s Common Law: lower threshold allowing for more exclusion “A trial court has the discretion to exclude evidence if its prejudicial impact exceeds its probative value.” Cowards v. State, 266 Ga. 191 (1996)