200 likes | 433 Views
[…] The CWA and Part 194 do not provide discretion for plan approval. • The CWA states that the approving official, “shall . . . approve any plan that meets the requirements” of 33 USC 1321. (Requirements identified in slides 7 and 8.) • 49 CFR § 194.119(d) states, “… OPS will approve the response plan if OPS determines that the response plan meets all requirements of this part.” • If required elements are not present, PHMSA cannot approve the plan. 49 CFR § 194.119(b). • Once PHMSA identifies each required element, PHMSA must approve the plan.