510 likes | 630 Views
[…] US v Fullmer District court failed to provide instructions to ensure that agreement with a campaign or animal rights ideology could not be grounds for conspiracy.
SHAC 7 Restitution • $1 million verdict • Jointly and severally liable
US v Buddenberg Criminal Complaint • Buddenberg, Khajavi, Pope and Stumpo • 18 USC 43(a)(2)(B) “intentionally places a person in reasonable fear of death, or serious bodily injury … by a course of conduct involving threats, … harassment or intimidation” • Maximum penalty 5 years
US v BuddenbergCriminal Complaint • Protesting • Chanting • Using a bullhorn • Conducting internet research • Leafletting • Wearing bandanas • Chalking up the sidewalk