Zoning Prohibitions of High-Impact Activities
[…] MHRL §10(1)(ii) • Preemption may be express or implied. • “ When dealing with an express preemption provision, as we do here, it is unnecessary to consider the doctrines of implied or conflict preemption. Instead, the resolution in this case turns solely upon proper statutory construction of TILA’s credit card application and solicitation preemption provision. People of the State of New York v. Applied Card Service, 11 N.Y.3d 105 (2008)(citing Frew Run, citations omitted).

  4. Preemption New York State Oil & Gas Law, ECL §23-0303(2): “The provisions of this article shall supersede all local laws or ordinances relating to the regulation of the oil, gas and solution mining industries ; but shall not supersede local government jurisdiction over local roads or the rights of local governments under the real property tax law.”