Investments Standard of Care
[…] 18. Trustee with lower skills • Trustee still must follow Prudent Investor standard.

  19. Time trustee’s conduct evaluated • Facts and circumstances at time trustee made the decision. • Trustee not required to be psychic. • § 117.010

  20. Factors trustee must consider • 1. Basic Factors -- § 117.004(a) • Trust purposes • Trust terms • Distribution requirements • Circumstances generally

  21. Factors trustee must consider • 2. Portfolio Approach -- § 117.004(b) • View investments collectively. • Not individually as under Prudent Person Rule.

  22. Factors trustee must consider • 2. Portfolio Approach -- § 117.004(b) • “context of the trust portfolio as a whole and as part of an overall investment strategy having risk and return objectives reasonably suited to the trust.” • Thus, trustee must take reasonable risk. • Practical ramifications?