“OKLAHOMA LAWSUIT REFORM ACT “2009”
[…] Also, must be attached if referenced in the Motion for Summary Judgment.

  23. Expert Witness, Discovery, Indigency of Plaintiff, Joint & Several Liability • Amends 12 O.S. § 2702. • Regarding expert witness testimony. • Expert Testimony must be: • Based upon sufficient facts or data; • Product of reliable principles; • Principles and methods have been reliably applied to the facts of the case; • Codification of generally existing practice and case law.

  24. Expert Witness, Discovery, Indigency of Plaintiff, Joint & Several Liability • Adds to 12 O.S. § 2703. • No part of § 2703 is repealed. • Adds a probative-value-vs.-prejudicial-effect clause regarding expert opinion testimony based on facts or data which are inadmissible. • States: “Facts or data that are otherwise inadmissible shall not be disclosed to the jury by the proponent of the opinion or inference unless the court determines that their probative value in assisting the jury to evaluate the expert’s opinion substantially outweighs their prejudicial effect.”

  25. Expert Witness, Discovery, Indigency of Plaintiff, Joint & Several Liability • Adds to 12 O.S. § 3226. • General provisions governing discovery. • Revision does not delete anything from the present § 3226, although it renumbers some provisions.