“OKLAHOMA LAWSUIT REFORM ACT “2009”
[…] is permitted to enter appropriate orders to prevent from occurring. • Can order security in the full amount of judgment without regard to limits. • New bond limit for tobacco claims against a signatory or affiliate of the Master Settlement Agreement dated November 23, 1998. • New bond is the lesser of the: • Amount of the judgment, exclusive of interest and costs; • Ten percent (10%) of the net worth of the judgment debtor; • Twenty-five million dollars; • Whichever is less. • For judgments entered after November 1, 2009, no appeal bond will be required for appeals of punitive damages awards.

  14. Review of Comprehensive Lawsuit Reform Act of 2009 • Amends 12 O.S. § 993. • Allows for interlocutory appeals of trial court orders. • Denying “a motion in a class action asserting lack of jurisdiction because an agency of the state has exclusive or primary jurisdiction of the action or a part of the action; • Asserting that a party has failed to exhaust administrative remedies; • Only if the class is subsequently certified and only as part of the appeal of the order certifying the class action.”