“OKLAHOMA LAWSUIT REFORM ACT “2009”
[…] 43. Uniform Emergency Volunteer Act • Amends 63 O.S. § 683.9. • Regarding the existence of a natural or man-made emergency. The amended provision of the statute regards the activation of the Emergency Operations Plan and the powers of the Governor. The amendment does not appear to be substantive and is essentially a grammatical change to the specific wording of the statute.

  44. Uniform Emergency Volunteer Act • Amends 63 O.S. § 683.13. • Regarding emergency management. • Adds the sentence, “The term ‘emergency management worker’ shall not include any volunteer health practitioner subject to the provisions of the Uniform Emergency Volunteer Health Practitioners Act.”