760 likes | 891 Views
[…] This is one of the many reasons why involuntary forced annexation must be stopped
Clarification of information presented at the last meeting • Cities and town representatives at the last meeting indicated that towns and cities can offer exemptions that allows agricultural property to remain exempt from property tax liability for municipal purposes and that this zoning classification cannot be changed without the consent of the owner. • While this may be true, I doubt and I am surprised that after section 4.1 of the statute changed in 2013 that any municipality would use this section of the statute for any involuntary annexation. As a result of the 2013 change—“territory annexed under this section may not be considered a part of the municipality for purposes of annexing additional territory under section 3 or 4 of this chapter.” This means that the municipality cannot use this boundary to meet the contiguity requirement for future involuntary annexations.