430 likes | 555 Views
[…] Why Worry...? • FDA will make you worry … • Supplier qualification … • Devices -- 21 CFR 820.50(b) -- Purchasing Data Duty • Documents “shall include, where possible” an agreement requiring a supplier/contractor/consultant to notify the manufacturer of changes “so that the manufacturer may determine whether the changes may affect the quality of a finished device. FDACounsel.com
Why Worry...? • FDA will make you worry … • Supplier qualification … • Biologics -- 21 CFR 600.12(e) -- Records in “divided” manufacturing • each participating manufacturer shall furnish the “last” manufacturer “all records relating to the manufacturing operations performed by such manufacturer insofar as they concern the safety, purity and potency of the lots of the product involved FDACounsel.com