1.61k likes | 1.63k Views
[…] Review Problem 3B(2) (Last Names K-N) FORMALITIES PROBLEMS: Witnesses • Witnessing T: D was in kitchen when K signed • W’s Signatures: D was in kitchen when W signed UPC § 2-502: Must “witness[] either the signing of the will … or the T's acknowledgment of that signature or acknowledgement of the will” & must sign “within a reasonable time after the individual witnessed either the signing … or the T's acknowledgment” Fl. Stat. §732.502 (1)(b):”T’s signing or acknowledgement … must be in the presence of“ the witnesses, who “[M]ust sign the will in the presence of the testator and in the presence of each other.”