1.61k likes | 1.63k Views
[…] Review Problem 3D(2) Last Names A-D & Q-Z FORMALITIES PROBLEMS: Witnesses • Witnessing T: LA did not see signature; T said it was his will • W’s Signatures: LA not in room when B signed Fl. Stat. §732.502 (1)(b):”T’s signing or acknowledgement • That he or she has previously signed the will, or • That another person has subscribed the testator’s name to it – must be in the presence of“ the witnesses, who “[M]ust sign the will in the presence of the testator and in the presence of each other.”
Review Problem 3D(2) Last Names A-D & Q-Z SUBSTANTIAL COMPLIANCE/HARMLESS ERROR I’ll Leave For You, but Very Likely Intended to be Will & Videotape (if Locarted) May Minimize Significance of Formalities Issues