350 likes | 360 Views
[…] The county clerk shall accept for posting, and shall post on the public meeting posting board, all notices of county meetings submitted to the clerk.
Open Meetings ComplianceAccessibility • An “open session” is defined in Wis. Stat. § 19.82(3) as “a meeting which is held in a place reasonably accessible to members of the public and open to all citizens at all times.” This provision requires that governmental bodies hold their meetings in rooms that are reasonably calculated to be large enough to accommodate all citizens who wish to attend the meetings.