390 likes | 505 Views
[…] Federal Mandates • Federal statutes requiring state compliance or order the Secretary of Transportation to withhold federal highway funds from non-compliant states: • 23 U.S.C. 153, PL 102-240 “Use of Safety Belts and Motorcycle Helmets” • 23 U.S.C. 154, PL 102-240 “Open Container Requirements” • 23 U.S.C. 157, PL 102-240 “Safety Incentive Grants for Use of Seatbelts” • 23 U.S.C. 158, PL 105-178 “National Minimum Drinking Age” • 23 U.S.C. 159, PL 102-388 “Revocation or Suspension of Driver’s Licenses of Individuals Convicted of Drug Offenses” • 23 U.S.C. 163, PL 105-178 “Safety Incentives to Prevent Operation of Motor Vehicles by Intoxicated Persons” • 23 U.S.C. 164, PL 105-178 “Minimum Penalties for Repeat Offenders for Driving While Intoxicated or Driving Under the Influence”
.08 Per SeComments: 32-5A-191(a)(1) Administrative License RevocationComments: 32-5A-300, 304, 305 Child EndangermentComments: Minimum sentence doubled; Ala. Code 32-5A-191(n) Dram ShopComments: Ala Code6-5-71 Fake IDAla.