750 likes | 767 Views
[…] CONSENT AND THE BLOOD TEST(Needs an Attorney) No such lawyer exception was created for a child to submit to or refuse the taking of a blood test. As a result, it would appear under TFC 51.09, a lawyer’s consent would be necessary for a child to be able to submit to or refuse the taking of a blood test.
DRIVING UNDER THE INFLUENCE BY MINOR TABC § 106.041 (a) A minor commits an offense if the minor operates a motor vehicle in a public place while having any detectable amount of alcohol in the minor's system.
MANDATORY BLOOD DRAW OF A JUVENILE Texas Transportation Code § 724.012(b) provides: A peace officer shall require the taking of a specimen of the person's breath or blood if the officer arrests the person for an offense under Chapter 49, Penal Code, involving the operation of a motor vehicle and any individual has died or will die; or an individual other than the person has suffered serious bodily injury; and the person refuses the officer's request to submit to the taking of a specimen voluntarily.
TO OBTAIN A MANDATORY BLOOD DRAW OF A JUVENILE • Child must be arrested for offense under Chapter 49, Penal Code (w/injury, death or serious bodily injury) • A request for a breath sample is properly made (on video) • The child properly refuses the request (on video)
SEARCH WARRANT FOR A JUVENILE’S BLOOD The Texas Code of Criminal Procedure Art. 18.01(j) provides: (j) Any magistrate who is an attorney licensed by this state may issue a search warrant under Article 18.02(10) to collect a blood specimen from a person who: (1) is arrested for an offense under Section 49.04, 49.045, 49.05, 49.06, 49.065, 49.07, or 49.08, Penal Code; and (2) refuses to submit to a breath or blood alcohol test.
REVIEW 1. Can a child consent to a breath test? Consent and refuse, without a lawyer Must be video taped 2. Can a child consent to a blood test?