280 likes | 394 Views
[…] Alan Morris flew a rented Cessna 172 over the crowd at his high school’s football game and dropped a football from the plane onto the field. Assuming the facts in the newspaper report about the incident are true, these actions by Mr. Morris violate several federal regulations promulgated by the Federal Aviation Administration (“FAA”), as well as North Carolina criminal statutes. First, Mr. Morris violated FAA regulations. Witnesses in the stands stated the plane flew as low as 75 feet off the ground and that it flew lower the tops of the stadium lights. These actions are prohibited under 14 C.F.R. § 91.119(b) (2008) which bans flying lower than “an altitude of 1,000 feet above the highest obstacle within a horizontal radius of 2,000 feet of the aircraft… over any open air assembly of persons.” These actions are also proscribed by 14 C.F.R. § 121.657 (2008). It is unclear from the article if Mr. Morris was flying under Visual Flight Rules (“VFR”) or Instrument Flight Rules (“IFR”) but assuming the football game took place at night, § 121.657(c) will apply for either circumstance.