570 likes | 732 Views
[…] Texas Coast Case CourtofAppeals While we acknowledged that GURA does not explicitly mention PGA clauses, we concluded that the act's broad definition of “rate” nonetheless encompassed and contemplated this sort of adjustment mechanism.
Texas Coast Case CourtofAppeals We agree with appellants that GURA section 104.001—“The [R]ailroad [C]ommission is vested with all the authority and power of this state to ensure compliance with the obligations of gas utilities in [GURA]”—represents an extraordinarily broad delegation of authority to the Commission in regard to rate regulation.