570 likes | 732 Views
[…] Atmos Energy Case SupremeCourt • Commission had appellate jurisdiction over municipal denials of gas utilities' requests for interim rate increases, and • Commission's appellate jurisdiction was limited to review of utilities' filings for compliance with GURA and applicable administrative rule.
Atmos Energy Case SupremeCourt Section 102.001(b) of the Texas Utilities Code provides: “The railroad commission has exclusive appellate jurisdiction to review an order or ordinance of a municipality exercising exclusive original jurisdiction as provided by this subtitle.” This grant of appellate authority clearly gives the Commission jurisdiction to review the Cities' denials of the interim rate increases.