330 likes | 344 Views
[…] What was the evidence of hardship in Commons? • Can’t build at all w/o variance. • Not Self-inflicted: lot in present configuration when Z passed • Tried to avoid problem with transactions: • Tried to purchase strip to make bigger • Tried to sell lot • Evidence couldn’t reach reasonable agreements • Reversal b/c BdAdj said “no evidence of hardship;” clearly untrue
3.18 Comparing Tests: Differences • NJ: Need “exceptional & undue hardship,” which means (at least )vthatno effective use can be made of property absent the variance & not self-inflicted • Cal. Gov’t Code §65906. Variance “only when, because of special circumstances applicable to the property, … the strict application of the zoning ordinance deprives [it] of privileges enjoyed by other property in the vicinity and under identical zoning….” • LA County: Need“practical difficulties or unnecessary hardships in the way of carrying out the strict letter of the ordinance.”
3.19 Application in Topanga • Cal. Gov’t Code §65906. Variance “only when, because of special circumstances applicable to the property, … the strict application of the zoning ordinance deprives [it] of privileges enjoyed by other property in the vicinity and under identical zoning….” • Why were the administrative findings insufficient to support this test? • Why does the CALSct suggest a large lot is unlikely to meet the standard?
3.19 Application in Topanga • Cal. Gov’t Code §65906. Variance “only when, because of special circumstances applicable to the property, … the strict application of the zoning ordinance deprives [it] of privileges enjoyed by other property in the vicinity and under identical zoning….” • Why were the administrative findings insufficient to support this test? • Nothing on differences from other lots in the zone • Why does the CalSct suggest a large lot is unlikely to meet the standard? • Unlikely to be unrepresentative of zone • Also too big a change to overall Z
3.19 Application in Topanga • Cal. Gov’t Code §65906. Variance “only when, because of special circumstances applicable to the property, … the strict application of the zoning ordinance deprives [it] of privileges enjoyed by other property in the vicinity and under identical zoning….” • Why doesn’t the hardship claim of significantly reduced profitability meet the test? • What point is the court making in footnote 22?