270 likes | 285 Views
[…] Determining Eligibility • In order to evaluate and make a placement decision, a school district shall: • Ensure that placement decision is made by a group of persons including persons knowledgeable about the child, the meaning of the evaluation data, and the placement options; and • Ensure that the placement decision is made in conformity with the LRE provisions (34 C.F.R. 104.35)
Evaluation • Though Section 504 does not define the term evaluation, school districts “shall establish standards and procedures for the evaluation and placement of persons who, because of [disability], need or are believed to need special education or related services.” (34 C.F.R. 104.35)
Evaluation • School districts are required to conduct an evaluation of any student who, because of disability, “needs or is believed to need special education or related services before taking any action with respect to the initial placement of the person in a regular or special education program and any subsequent significant change in placement.” (34 C.F.R. 104.35)
Evaluation • Some indicators that may prompt a district to evaluate include, but are not limited to: • Poor attendance record • Behavior concerns • Poor grades • Frequent visits to the nurse • Illness • Low test scores