40 likes | 315 Views
[…] An interference is a PRIORITY CONTEST. • A regular interference is a proceeding in the Patent Ofice • initiated by an Examiner during examination of a patent application, and • adjudicated by the Board of Patent Appeals and Interferences (BPAI). When the Examiner identifies another patent or application that claimsthe same invention, s/he declares an interference. Julie Kane – Interference-in-fact
Interferences - Statutes 35 USC 101: Whoever invents or discovers any[thing] NEW and useful … may obtain a patent…. 35 USC 102: A person shall be entitled to a patent unless … (g)(1) … before such person's invention thereof the invention was made by [another] inventor…. 35 USC 135(a): “Whenever an application is made for a patent which … would interfere with any pending application, or with any unexpired patent, an interference may be declared….” “The Board of Patent Appeals and Interferences shall determine questions of priority of the inventions….” Julie Kane – Interference-in-fact
Interference-in-Fact • Begins in a court, not in the Patent Office. 35 USC §291 governs jurisdiction; also appeals (by by cross reference to 35 USC §146, 2nd paragraph).