270 likes | 370 Views
[…] Critical Habitat? Spring Creek, SW Georgia 6-19-06 Flow at nearest downstream gage 45 cfs. Flow at same gauge 9-04-07, 0.0 cfs.
Two Central Questions • Can the Georgia Environmental Protection Division (EPD) modify, revoke, or in any way alter water use permits during periods of drought? • Does the tenure of a permit affect the permittee’s vulnerability to any such modification or revocation?
O.C.G.A. 12-5-105 DNR Rules 391-3-2-.11 • “The Director may suspend or modify a permit, grandfathered or not, for farm use if he or she should determine through inspection, investigations, or otherwise that the quantity of water allowed would prevent other applicants from reasonable use of ground-water beneath their property for farm use), or if permitted withdrawals cause unreasonable adverse effects on other water users, including adverse effects on public and farm use.”