420 likes | 517 Views
[…] Child And Adult care food program Seriously deficient (SD) to The national disqualified list (NDL).
E N D
Presenters: Barbara Smith and Belva Brennan April 12, 2012 USDA, Food and Nutrition Service, Child Nutrition Division Program Analysis and Monitoring Branch Child And Adult care food programSeriously deficient (SD)to Thenational disqualified list (NDL)
Seriously DeficientLearning Objectives • Serious Deficient Defined and Reg. Citations • SD process • Targeted Management Evaluation “SD” Findings
SeriouslyDeficient (SD) Defined 7 CFR 226.2 “…the status of an institution or a day care home that has been determined to be non-compliant in one or more aspects of its operation of the Program…”
SD Process Reg Citations • For New Institutions… • 226.6(c)(1) • For Renewing Institutions… 226.6(c)(2) • For Participating Institutions… 226.6(c)(3) • For Day Care Homes… 226.16(l)